PL-900 Microsoft Power Platform Fundamentals Sample Questions

Last Updated: 4/28/2022

PLEASE COMPLETE THIS SURVEY

Microsoft is exploring the possibility of providing sample questions as an exam preparation resource, and we would like your feedback. While we prefer that you complete the survey after taking the exam, you may complete it at any time. Thank You!

User Guide

These sample questions are intended to provide an overview of the style, wording, and difficulty of the questions that you are likely to experience on this exam. These questions are not the same as what you will see on the exam nor is this document illustrative of the length of the exam or its complexity (e.g., you may see additional question types, multiple case studies, and possibly labs). These questions are examples only to provide insight into what to expect on the exam and help you determine if additional preparation is required.

In the first section, you will find the questions without answers so that you can test your knowledge. In the second section, the answer, a rationale, and a URL that will link you to additional information is provided immediately below each question.

Questions

Question # 1 (Matching)

Match the technologies on the left to the correct benefits on the right.

Technologies Descriptions
A. Power BI 1. Ask questions about your data by using natural language.
B. Power Apps 2. Create easy-to-use apps that match your company branding.
C. Power Automate 3. Remove the administrative burden of repetitive tasks.

Question # 2 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence.

Microsoft Power Platform solutions can detect faces in images by using __________________.

A. Power BI
B. Azure Bot Service
C. Azure Cognitive Services
D. Azure Active Directory

Question # 3 (Matching)

Match the portal types on the left to the correct descriptions on the right.

Portal types Descriptions
A. Power Apps maker portal 1. Configure data policies.
B. Microsoft 365 admin center 2. Assign Power Apps licenses to users.
C. Microsoft Power Platform admin center 3. Find resources to manage compliance with data privacy regulations.
D. Trust center 4. Create a canvas app.

Question # 4 (Multiple Choice)

You plan to implement Microsoft Power Platform solutions for a company.

You need to decide whether to use Microsoft Dataverse or Dataverse for teams to support the solutions.

Which two features are supported only by Microsoft Dataverse? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Relational storage
B. Mobile offline features
C. Image and file storage
D. Managed data lakes

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice)

You are building a Power Automate cloud flow. You need to access data in a third-party application that has a REST API. There is no connector available.

What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Apply a data policy.
B. Create a custom connector.
C. Run Postman.
D. Use the HTTP connector.

Question # 6 (Multiple Choice)

Which two Microsoft Power Platform components can use AI Builder models? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Canvas apps
B. Model-driven apps
C. Portal apps
D. Power Automate cloud flows

Question # 7 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence. To create a dashboard, you need to use ______________.

A. Power BI Service
B. Power BI Desktop
C. Power BI Mobile

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice)

Which Power Query transformation function allows you to unpivot rows from a Microsoft Excel data source?

A. Reverse rows
B. Transpose
C. Count rows

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice)

You are configuring a legacy data source for Power BI that is hosted on a local server.

Which additional component should you include?

A. Azure Application Gateway
B. Power BI Desktop
C. Azure Data Factory
D. On-premises data gateway

Question # 10 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence. To collaborate with colleagues to build Power BI reports and dashboards you should __________.

A. create a template app
B. share a dashboard
C. share a dataset
D. share a workspace

Question # 11 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence.

An AI Builder model Object Detector component control can be used within a ______________.

A. canvas app
B. model-driven app
C. portal app
D. Power BI dashboard

Question # 12 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence.

You create a canvas app.

To allow users to share the app with others, you should grant the _________________ permission to the users.

A. User
B. Co-owner
C. Contributor
D. Environment maker

Question # 13 (Multiple Choice)

Which control should you use to display multiple rows from a SharePoint list in a canvas app?

A. Data card
B. Form
C. Gallery
D. Label

Question # 14 (Matching)

Match the types of logic on the left to the correct descriptions on the right. Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Types of logic Descriptions
A. Business process flow 1. Hides and shows columns in a model-driven app form.
B. Business rule 2. Guides a user through a standard business process.
C. Power Automate cloud flow 3. Sends notifications to a user’s mobile phone.

Question # 15 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence.

You need to create an object that only contains data from a single table. You should create a _____________________.

A. personal chart
B. main form
C. classic workflow
D. public view

Question # 16 (Matching)

You are creating Power Automate cloud flows to manage expense handling for a company.

Match the connectors on the left to the descriptions on the right.

Connectors Descriptions
A. Control 1. Wait three days after requesting expense approval.
B. Approvals 2. Total all expenses for the current month.
C. Schedule 3. Send an email to expense approvers to review total expenses.
D. Data operation 4. Create a list of expense approvers.

Question # 17 (Matching)

Match the Power Automate flow types on the left to the correct use cases on the right.

Flow types Use cases
A. Button 1. Send an email to your boss when you are going to be late to the office with one click.
B. Desktop 2. Create a guided experience to train new model-driven app users.
C. Scheduled 3. Automate entering data into a legacy system that does not provide an API.
D. Business process 4. Check the weather forecast every night for rain the next day and notify users attending outdoor events by using email.

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice)

You create an instant flow by using a Power Apps trigger. The flow sends an email to your team members once you have completed a task.

How can you trigger the flow to run?

A. Attach the flow to a button in a canvas app and then select the button.
B. Select the button from the Buttons tab of the Power Automate mobile app.
C. Update the status of a task in the app.

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice)

You are creating a Power Virtual Agents chatbot.

You need to add trigger phrases to the chatbot.

Where can you configure the trigger phrases?

A. Authoring canvas
B. Entities
C. Message node
D. Topic

Question # 20 (Multiple Choice)

For which three items must you specify a value when you create a new chatbot? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Name
B. Language
C. Region
D. Environment
E. Topic

Questions and Answers

Question # 1 (Matching)

Match the technologies on the left to the correct benefits on the right.

Technologies Descriptions
A. Power BI 1. Ask questions about your data by using natural language.
B. Power Apps 2. Create easy-to-use apps that match your company branding.
C. Power Automate 3. Remove the administrative burden of repetitive tasks.
Item Description
Answer: Power BI (A) matches description 1: Ask questions about your data using natural language.
Power Apps (B) matches description 2: Create easy-to-use apps that match your company branding.
Power Automate (C) matches description 3: Remove the administrative burden of repetitive tasks.
Objective: 1.1 Describe the business value of Power Platform services
Rationale: Power BI includes the Q&A feature that allows users to query their data by using natural language. Power Apps users can quickly create apps that can include company branding. Power Automate allows users to automate processes with manual effort.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-bi/2a-data-modeling-visualizations
https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-apps/2-what-is-power-apps
https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-automate/2-what-power-automate-value-brings-you

Question # 2 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence.

Microsoft Power Platform solutions can detect faces in images by using __________________.

A. Power BI
B. Azure Bot Service
C. Azure Cognitive Services
D. Azure Active Directory

Item Description
Answer: C
Objective: 1.2 Describe the business value of extending business solutions by using Power Platform
Rationale: Azure Face service is an Azure Cognitive Services offering. Azure AD is an identity management service. Bot Service allows bot development. Power BI is a data analytics application.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-platform/3-data-connectors

Question # 3 (Matching)

Match the portal types on the left to the correct descriptions on the right.

APortal types Descriptions
A. Power Apps maker portal 1. Configure data policies.
B. Microsoft 365 admin center 2. Assign Power Apps licenses to users.
C. Microsoft Power Platform admin center 3. Find resources to manage compliance with data privacy regulations.
D. Trust center 4. Create a canvas app.
Item Description
Answer: Microsoft Power Platform admin center (C) matches description 1: Configure data policies.
Microsoft 365 admin center (B) matches description 2: Assign Power Apps licenses to users.
Trust center (D) matches description 3: Find resources to manage compliance with data privacy regulations.
Power Apps maker portal (A) matches description 4: Create a canvas app.
Objective: 1.3. Describe Power Platform administration and security
Rationale: You can create and manage data policies by using the Power Platform admin center. These policies can restrict the use of connectors in Power Apps and Power Automate. You can use the Microsoft 365 admin center to manage users and to assign licenses to users. You can use the Power Apps maker portal to create and manage Power Apps apps. The Trust Center is a Microsoft website that contains information on how Microsoft handles privacy and compliance with regional and national regulations.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-common-data-service/7-administer
https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-platform/3a-data-loss-prevention-compliance-privacy-accessibility

Question # 4 (Multiple Choice)

You plan to implement Microsoft Power Platform solutions for a company.

You need to decide whether to use Microsoft Dataverse or Dataverse for teams to support the solutions.

Which two features are supported only by Microsoft Dataverse? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Relational storage
B. Mobile offline features
C. Image and file storage
D. Managed data lakes

Item Description
Answer: B AND D
Objective: 2.2. Describe Connectors
Rationale: Dataverse supports offline mobile features and managed data lakes. Dataverse for Teams does not support this feature.
Both platforms support relational storage and provide support for image and file storage.
URL: Dataverse for Teams vs. Dataverse - Power Apps | Microsoft Docs

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice)

You are building a Power Automate cloud flow.

You need to access data in a third-party application that has a REST API. There is no connector available.

What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Apply a data policy.
B. Create a custom connector.
C. Run Postman.
D. Use the HTTP connector.

Item Description
Answer: B AND D
Objective: 2.2. Describe Connectors
Rationale: Power Automate can access publicly available APIs either by using a custom connector or by using the HTTP connector to issue a GET or a PUT command.
Data policies block the use of connectors including custom connectors.
Postman is an application that allows you to evaluate APIs. You can use Postman to import a collection file that you can use to create a custom connector, but Postman itself cannot build a custom connector for Power Automate.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-platform/3-data-connectors

Question # 6 (Multiple Choice)

Which two Microsoft Power Platform components can use AI Builder models? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Canvas apps
B. Model-driven apps
C. Portal apps
D. Power Automate cloud flows

Item Description
Answer: A AND D
Objective: 2.3. Describe AI Builder
Rationale: Canvas apps and Power Automate cloud flows can both use AI Builder models. You can add controls to a canvas app that let the app use some AI Builder models. Power Automate can use the AI Builder connector to use AI Builder models. It is not possible to use an AI Builder model in a model-driven app or a portal app.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/get-started-with-ai-builder/4-ways-to-use-models

Question # 7 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence.

To create a dashboard, you need to use ______________.

A. Power BI Service
B. Power BI Desktop
C. Power BI Mobile

Item Description
Answer: A
Objective: 3.1 Identify common Power BI components
Rationale: You must use Power BI service to create dashboards and Power BI Desktop to create reports. Power BI mobile only allows you to view and share existing visualizations.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-bi/2-what-power-bi

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice)

Which Power Query transformation function allows you to unpivot rows from a Microsoft Excel data source?

A. Reverse rows
B. Transpose
C. Count rows

Item Description
Answer: B
Objective: 3.2 Connect to and consume data
Rationale: The Transpose function allows users to swap rows for columns. Count rows helps you determine how many rows meet specified conditions. Reverse rows allow you to change the order in which records are presented.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-bi/2a-data-modeling-visualizations

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice)

You are configuring a legacy data source for Power BI that is hosted on a local server.

Which additional component should you include?

A. Azure Application Gateway
B. Power BI Desktop
C. Azure Data Factory
D. On-premises data gateway

Item Description
Answer: D
Objective: 3.2 Connect to and consume data
Rationale: The on-premises data gateway is a data transfer bridge that provides fast and more secure transfers between on-premises data and several Microsoft cloud services. Azure Application Gateway is a web traffic load balancer used to manage traffic to web applications. Power BI Desktop is used to connect to, transform, and visualize data; it is most often used to create reports. Azure Data Factory is a cloud-based ETL and data integration service that helps to create workflows for data movement.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/power-bi/connect-data/service-gateway-onprem

Question # 10 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence.

To collaborate with colleagues to build Power BI reports and dashboards you should __________.

A. create a template app
B. share a dashboard
C. share a dataset
D. share a workspace

Item Description
Answer: D
Objective: 3.3. Build a basic dashboard using Power BI
Rationale: Workspaces allow you to collaborate with colleagues to build reports and dashboards. By sharing a workspace, you allow others to collaborate with you. Sharing a report or dashboard only allows others to consume the report or dashboard. Sharing a dataset allows others to create reports and dashboards using the dataset in their own workspaces to which you may not have access. Template apps distribute reports and dashboards to external users.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/build-simple-dashboard/6-collaborate-share

Question # 11 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence.

An AI Builder model Object Detector component control can be used within a ______________.

A. canvas app
B. model-driven app
C. portal app
D. Power BI dashboard

Item Description
Answer: A
Objective: 4.1 Identify common Power Apps components
Rationale: Canvas apps have AI Builder Object Detector component controls that can be inserted into the screen—for example, to detect objects from a photo. Model-driven apps, portal apps, and Power BI dashboards cannot use AI Builder Object Detector component controls.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com//training/modules/introduction-power-apps/2-what-is-power-apps

Question # 12 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence.

You create a canvas app.

To allow users to share the app with others, you should grant the _________________ permission to the users.

A. User
B. Co-owner
C. Contributor
D. Environment maker

Item Description
Answer: B
Objective: 4.2 Build a basic canvas app
Rationale: Co-owners can edit and share apps shared with them, users can only view and run. Contributor relates to Power BI, rather than Power Apps. Grant the environment maker role to grant users permissions at environment level rather than per app.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/build-app-solution/5-share-app

Question # 13 (Multiple Choice)

Which control should you use to display multiple rows from a SharePoint list in a canvas app?

A. Data card
B. Form
C. Gallery
D. Label

Item Description
Answer: C
Objective: 4.2. Build a basic canvas app
Rationale: Use the gallery control to display multiple rows of data from a data source. A form displays the fields for a single row of data. A label displays a single item of text as read only. A data card displays a single field inside a form control.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/build-app-solution/2-learn-basic-elements

Question # 14 (Matching)

Match the types of logic on the left to the correct descriptions on the right. Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Types of logic Descriptions
A. Business process flow 1. Hides and shows columns in a model-driven app form.
B. Business rule 2. Guides a user through a standard business process.
C. Power Automate cloud flow 3. Sends notifications to a user’s mobile phone.
Item Description
Answer: B1, A2, C3
Objective: 4.3 Build a basic model-driven app
Rationale:
Business process flow Guides a user through a standard business process.
Business process flows contain stages in a business process and inform the user the steps to take and data to collect in each stage in the process.
Business rule Hides and shows columns on a model-driven app form.
Business rules apply column-level logic in model-driven app forms and can hide and show columns that are in the form.
Power Automate cloud flow Sends notifications to a user’s mobile phone
Power Automate cloud flows perform automated actions on different apps and services, including sending notifications by email or mobile phones.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/how-build-model-driven-app/03-build-blocks-of-model-driven-apps

Question # 15 (Sentence Completion)

Select the answer that correctly completes the sentence.

You need to create an object that only contains data from a single table. You should create a _____________________.

A. personal chart
B. main form
C. classic workflow
D. public view

Item Description
Answer: B
Objective: 4.3. Build a basic model-driven app
Rationale: Main forms can only contain columns from the same table as the form. Views can include columns from the same table and tables that are related with a many-to-one relationship. You can create charts from views. The charts can contain data from many-to-one relationships. Classic workflows can access rows and columns in many-to-one relationships.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/how-build-model-driven-app/03-build-blocks-of-model-driven-apps
https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/how-build-model-driven-app/05-create-model-driven-app

Question # 16 (Matching))

You are creating Power Automate cloud flows to manage expense handling for a company.

Match the connectors on the left to the descriptions on the right.

Connectors Descriptions
A. Control 1. Wait three days after requesting expense approval.
B. Approvals 2. Total all expenses for the current month.
C. Schedule 3. Send an email to expense approvers to review total expenses.
D. Data operation 4. Create a list of expense approvers.
Item Description
Answer: Schedule (C) matches description 1: Wait three days after requesting expense approval.
Control (A) matches description 2: Total all expenses for the current month.
Approvals (B) matches description 3: Send an email to expense approvers to review total expenses.
Data operation (D) matches description 4: Create a list of expense approvers.
Objective: 5.1. Identify common Power Automate components
Rationale: The Schedule connector contains the Delay action that forces a flow to wait for a fixed period before the next step run.
The Control connector contains the Apply to Each action that loops through a set of rows and create a total of all expenses for the month.
The Approvals connector sends an approval notification by email to the expenses approvers for sign off items such as the total expenses.
The Data operation connection includes the Compose action that you can use to create an array of data, such as the list of approvers, which later steps in the flow can reference.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-automate/2-what-power-automate-value-brings-you
https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-platform/3-data-connectors
https://learn.microsoft.com/power-automate/dataverse/wait-conditions
https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/build-automated-solution/2-create-flow-template
https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/build-automated-solution/3-build-approval-request

Question # 17 (Matching)

Match the Power Automate flow types on the left to the correct use cases on the right.

Flow types Use cases
A. Button 1. Send an email to your boss when you are going to be late to the office with one click.
B. Desktop 2. Create a guided experience to train new model-driven app users.
C. Scheduled 3. Automate entering data into a legacy system that does not provide an API.
D. Business process 4. Check the weather forecast every night for rain the next day and notify users attending outdoor events by using email.
Item Description
Answer: Button (A) matches description 1: Send an email to your boss when you are going to be late to the office with one click.
Business process (D) matches description 2: Create a guided experience to train new model-driven app users.
Desktop (B) matches description 3: Automate entering data into a legacy system that does not provide an API.
Scheduled (C) matches description 4: Check the weather forecast every night for rain the next day and notify users attending outdoor events by using email.
Objective: 5.1 Identify common Power Automate components
Rationale: You use a Button (Instant) flow to run a flow in response to a mouse click. Business process flows you can use to create visual guides that help users perform tasks. Desktop flows allow automated data entry into systems without using an API. You use scheduled flows to run flows on specific days and times.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/build-automated-solution/2b-build-button-flow
https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/build-automated-solution/2a-build-recurring-flows
https://learn.microsoft.com//training/modules/introduction-power-automate/2-what-power-automate-value-brings-you

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice)

You create an instant flow by using a Power Apps trigger. The flow sends an email to your team members once you have completed a task. How can you trigger the flow to run?

A. Attach the flow to a button in a canvas app and then select the button.
B. Select the button from the Buttons tab of the Power Automate mobile app.
C. Update the status of a task in the app.

Item Description
Answer: A
Objective: 5.2 Build a basic flow
Rationale: You must manually perform an action such as clicking a button to run an instant flow. To trigger a flow in the Power Automate mobile app, you must also configure the “Manually trigger a flow” option.
Updating the status of a task will not trigger the flow since this is an instant flow.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-automate/4-power-automate-action

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice)

You are creating a Power Virtual Agents chatbot.

You need to add trigger phrases to the chatbot.

Where can you configure the trigger phrases?

A. Authoring canvas
B. Entities
C. Message node
D. Topic

Item Description
Answer: D
Objective: 6.1. Describe Power Virtual Agents capabilities
Rationale: You create a Topic and then add trigger phrases to the Topic. Trigger phrases define which Topic of conversation the chatbot chooses based on user input.
Entities assist the chatbot with identifying information from user input.
Message nodes provide a message from the chatbot to the user.
The Authoring canvas contains message and question nodes for the topic’s conversation.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/introduction-power-virtual-agents/3-power-virtual-agents-components

Question # 20 (Multiple Choice)

For which three items must you specify a value when you create a new chatbot? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Name
B. Language
C. Region
D. Environment
E. Topic

Item Description
Answer: A AND B AND D
Objective: 6.2 Build and publish a basic chatbot
Rationale: You must specify values for name, language, and environment when you create a chatbot. region and topic are optional.
URL: https://learn.microsoft.com/training/modules/how-build-basic-chatbot/2-create-chatbot