Deploy Azure Data Explorer cluster into your Virtual Network

Note

Consider moving to an Azure Private Endpoint based solution for implementing network security with Azure Data Explorer. It is less error-prone and provides feature parity.

This article explains the resources that are present when you deploy an Azure Data Explorer cluster into a custom Azure Virtual Network. This information will help you deploy a cluster into a subnet in your Virtual Network (VNet). For more information on Azure Virtual Networks, see What is Azure Virtual Network?

diagram showing schematic virtual network architecture.

Azure Data Explorer supports deploying a cluster into a subnet in your Virtual Network (VNet). This capability enables you to:

Access your Azure Data Explorer cluster in your VNet

You can access your Azure Data Explorer cluster using the following IP addresses for each service (engine and data management services):

  • Private IP: Used for accessing the cluster inside the VNet.
  • Public IP: Used for accessing the cluster from outside the VNet for management and monitoring, and as a source address for outbound connections started from the cluster.

Important

The default NSG rules block access to public IP addresses outside the VNet. To reach a public endpoint, you must add an exception for your public IP addresses in the NSG.

The following DNS records are created to access the service:

  • [clustername].[geo-region].kusto.windows.net (engine) ingest-[clustername].[geo-region].kusto.windows.net (data management) are mapped to the public IP for each service.

  • private-[clustername].[geo-region].kusto.windows.net (engine) ingest-private-[clustername].[geo-region].kusto.windows.net\private-ingest-[clustername].[geo-region].kusto.windows.net (data management) are mapped to the private IP for each service.

Plan subnet size in your VNet

The size of the subnet used to host an Azure Data Explorer cluster can't be altered after the subnet is deployed. In your VNet, Azure Data Explorer uses one private IP address for each VM and two private IP addresses for the internal load balancers (engine and data management). Azure networking also uses five IP addresses for each subnet. Azure Data Explorer provisions two VMs for the data management service. Engine service VMs are provisioned per user configuration scale capacity.

The total number of IP addresses:

Use Number of addresses
Engine service 1 per instance
Data management service 2
Internal load balancers 2
Azure reserved addresses 5
Total #engine_instances + 9

Important

Subnet size must be planned in advance since it can't be changed after Azure Data Explorer is deployed. Therefore, reserve needed subnet size accordingly.

Note

Please don't deploy any Azure Resource or Service in the Subnet which is planned to deploy the Azure Data Exploer. Azure Data Explorer also won't resume from suspended if any service or resource running in the subnet.

Service endpoints for connecting to Azure Data Explorer

Azure Service Endpoints enables you to secure your Azure multi-tenant resources to your virtual network. Deploying the cluster into your subnet allows you to set up data connections with Event Hubs or Event Grid while restricting the underlying resources for Azure Data Explorer subnet.

Private Endpoints

Private Endpoints allow private access to Azure resources (such as storage/event hub/Data Lake Gen 2), and use private IP from your Virtual Network, effectively bringing the resource into your VNet. Create a private endpoint to resources used by data connections, such as event hub and storage, and external tables such as Storage, Data Lake Gen 2, and SQL Database from your VNet to access the underlying resources privately.

Note

Setting up Private Endpoint requires configuring DNS, We support Azure Private DNS zone setup only. Custom DNS server isn't supported.

Configure Network Security Group rules

NSGs give you the ability to control network access within a VNet. You must configure NSGs for your Azure Data Explorer cluster to work in your VNet.

Configure Network Security Group rules using subnet delegation

Subnet delegation is the default method for configuring Network Security Group rules for Azure Data Explorer clusters deployed into a subnet in your virtual network. When using subnet delegation, you must delegate the subnet to Microsoft.Kusto/clusters before creating the cluster in the subnet.

By enabling subnet delegation on the cluster's subnet, you enable the service to define its pre-conditions for deployment in the form of Network Intent Policies. When creating the cluster in the subnet, the NSG configurations mentioned in the following sections are automatically created for you.

Warning

Changing your subnet delegation configuration will eventually disrupt the normal operation of your cluster. For example, after stopping the cluster you may not be able to start your cluster, run management commands, or apply health monitoring on your cluster.

Configure Network Security Group rules manually

Alternatively, you can manually configure your NSG. By default, deploying a cluster into a virtual network enforces subnet delegation for "Microsoft.Kusto/clusters" to be configured. Opting out of this requirement is possible using the Preview features pane.

Warning

Manually configuring NSG rules for your cluster is not trivial and requires you to constantly monitor this article for changes. We highly recommended using subnet delegation for your cluster or, if you prefer, consider using a Private Endpoint based solution.

Inbound NSG configuration

Use From To Protocol
Management Azure Data Explorer management addresses/AzureDataExplorerManagement(ServiceTag) YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet:443 TCP
Health monitoring Azure Data Explorer health monitoring addresses YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet:443 TCP
Azure Data Explorer internal communication YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet: All ports YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet:All ports All
Allow Azure load balancer inbound (health probe) AzureLoadBalancer YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet:80,443 TCP

Outbound NSG configuration

Use From To Protocol
Dependency on Azure Storage YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet Storage:443 TCP
Dependency on Azure Data Lake YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet AzureDataLake:443 TCP
Event Hubs ingestion and service monitoring YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet EventHub:443,5671 TCP
Publish Metrics YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet AzureMonitor:443 TCP
Active Directory (if applicable) YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet AzureActiveDirectory:443 TCP
Dependency on KeyVault YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet AzureKeyVault:443 TCP
Certificate authority YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet Internet:80 TCP
Internal communication YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet Azure Data Explorer Subnet:All Ports All
Ports that are used for sql\_request and http\_request plugins YourAzureDataExplorerSubnet Internet:Custom TCP

The following sections list the relevant IP addresses for management and health monitoring.

Note

You can disregard the following lists if your subnet is delegated to Microsoft.Kusto/clusters as described in Configure Network Security Group rules using subnet delegation. In this scenario, IP addresses may be not be up to date but will be automatically updated when the required NSG rules are assigned to the cluster.

Azure Data Explorer management IP addresses

Note

For future deployments, use AzureDataExplorer Service Tag

Region Addresses
Australia Central 20.37.26.134
Australia Central 2 20.39.99.177
Australia East 40.82.217.84
Australia Southeast 20.40.161.39
Brazil South 191.233.25.183
Brazil Southeast 191.232.16.14
Canada Central 40.82.188.208
Canada East 40.80.255.12
Central India 40.81.249.251, 104.211.98.159
Central US 40.67.188.68
Central US EUAP 40.89.56.69
China East 2 139.217.184.92
China North 2 139.217.60.6
East Asia 20.189.74.103
East US 52.224.146.56
East US 2 52.232.230.201
East US 2 EUAP 52.253.226.110
France Central 40.66.57.91
France South 40.82.236.24
Germany West Central 51.116.98.150
Japan East 20.43.89.90
Japan West 40.81.184.86
Korea Central 40.82.156.149
Korea South 40.80.234.9
North Central US 40.81.43.47
North Europe 52.142.91.221
Norway East 51.120.49.100
Norway West 51.120.133.5
South Africa North 102.133.129.138
South Africa West 102.133.0.97
South Central US 20.45.3.60
Southeast Asia 40.119.203.252
South India 40.81.72.110, 104.211.224.189
Switzerland North 51.107.42.144
Switzerland West 51.107.98.201
UAE Central 20.37.82.194
UAE North 20.46.146.7
UK South 40.81.154.254
UK West 40.81.122.39
USDoD Central 52.182.33.66
USDoD East 52.181.33.69
USGov Arizona 52.244.33.193
USGov Texas 52.243.157.34
USGov Virginia 52.227.228.88
West Central US 52.159.55.120
West Europe 51.145.176.215
West India 40.81.88.112
West US 13.64.38.225
West US 2 40.90.219.23
West US 3 20.40.24.116

Health monitoring addresses

Region Addresses
Australia Central 52.163.244.128, 20.36.43.207, 20.36.44.186, 20.36.45.105, 20.36.45.34, 20.36.44.177, 20.36.45.33, 20.36.45.9
Australia Central 2 52.163.244.128
Australia East 52.163.244.128, 13.70.72.44, 52.187.248.59, 52.156.177.51, 52.237.211.110, 52.237.213.135, 104.210.70.186, 104.210.88.184, 13.75.183.192, 52.147.30.27, 13.72.245.57
Australia Southeast 52.163.244.128, 13.77.50.98, 52.189.213.18, 52.243.76.73, 52.189.194.173, 13.77.43.81, 52.189.213.33, 52.189.216.81, 52.189.233.66, 52.189.212.69, 52.189.248.147
Brazil South 23.101.115.123, 191.233.203.34, 191.232.48.69, 191.232.169.24, 191.232.52.16, 191.239.251.52, 191.237.252.188, 191.234.162.82, 191.232.49.124, 191.232.55.149, 191.232.49.236
Canada Central 23.101.115.123, 52.228.121.143, 52.228.121.146, 52.228.121.147, 52.228.121.149, 52.228.121.150, 52.228.121.151, 20.39.136.152, 20.39.136.155, 20.39.136.180, 20.39.136.185, 20.39.136.187, 20.39.136.193, 52.228.121.152, 52.228.121.153, 52.228.121.31, 52.228.118.139, 20.48.136.29, 52.228.119.222, 52.228.121.123
Canada East 23.101.115.123, 40.86.225.89, 40.86.226.148, 40.86.227.81, 40.86.225.159, 40.86.226.43, 40.86.227.75, 40.86.231.40, 40.86.225.81
Central India 52.163.244.128, 52.172.204.196, 52.172.218.144, 52.172.198.236, 52.172.187.93, 52.172.213.78, 52.172.202.195, 52.172.210.146
Central US 23.101.115.123, 13.89.172.11, 40.78.130.218, 40.78.131.170, 40.122.52.191, 40.122.27.37, 40.113.224.199, 40.122.118.225, 40.122.116.133, 40.122.126.193, 40.122.104.60
Central US EUAP 23.101.115.123
China East 2 40.73.96.39
China North 2 40.73.33.105
East Asia 52.163.244.128, 13.75.34.175, 168.63.220.81, 207.46.136.220, 168.63.210.90, 23.101.15.21, 23.101.7.253, 207.46.136.152, 65.52.180.140, 23.101.13.231, 23.101.3.51
East US 52.249.253.174, 52.149.248.192, 52.226.98.175, 52.226.98.216, 52.149.184.133, 52.226.99.54, 52.226.99.58, 52.226.99.65, 52.186.38.56, 40.88.16.66, 40.88.23.108, 52.224.135.234, 52.151.240.130, 52.226.99.68, 52.226.99.110, 52.226.99.115, 52.226.99.127, 52.226.99.153, 52.226.99.207, 52.226.100.84, 52.226.100.121, 52.226.100.138, 52.226.100.176, 52.226.101.50, 52.226.101.81, 52.191.99.133, 52.226.96.208, 52.226.101.102, 52.147.211.11, 52.147.211.97, 52.147.211.226, 20.49.104.10
East US 2 104.46.110.170, 40.70.147.14, 40.84.38.74, 52.247.116.27, 52.247.117.99, 52.177.182.76, 52.247.117.144, 52.247.116.99, 52.247.67.200, 52.247.119.96, 52.247.70.70
East US 2 EUAP 104.46.110.170
France Central 40.127.194.147, 40.79.130.130, 40.89.166.214, 40.89.172.87, 20.188.45.116, 40.89.133.143, 40.89.148.203, 20.188.44.60, 20.188.45.105, 20.188.44.152, 20.188.43.156
France South 40.127.194.147
Japan East 52.163.244.128, 40.79.195.2, 40.115.138.201, 104.46.217.37, 40.115.140.98, 40.115.141.134, 40.115.142.61, 40.115.137.9, 40.115.137.124, 40.115.140.218, 40.115.137.189
Japan West 52.163.244.128, 40.74.100.129, 40.74.85.64, 40.74.126.115, 40.74.125.67, 40.74.128.17, 40.74.127.201, 40.74.128.130, 23.100.108.106, 40.74.128.122, 40.74.128.53
Korea Central 52.163.244.128, 52.231.77.58, 52.231.73.183, 52.231.71.204, 52.231.66.104, 52.231.77.171, 52.231.69.238, 52.231.78.172, 52.231.69.251
Korea South 52.163.244.128, 52.231.200.180, 52.231.200.181, 52.231.200.182, 52.231.200.183, 52.231.153.175, 52.231.164.160, 52.231.195.85, 52.231.195.86, 52.231.195.129, 52.231.200.179, 52.231.146.96
North Central US 23.101.115.123
North Europe 40.127.194.147, 40.85.74.227, 40.115.100.46, 40.115.100.121, 40.115.105.188, 40.115.103.43, 40.115.109.52, 40.112.77.214, 40.115.99.5
South Africa North 52.163.244.128
South Africa West 52.163.244.128
South Central US 104.215.116.88, 13.65.241.130, 40.74.240.52, 40.74.249.17, 40.74.244.211, 40.74.244.204, 40.84.214.51, 52.171.57.210, 13.65.159.231
South India 52.163.244.128
Southeast Asia 52.163.244.128, 20.44.192.205, 20.44.193.4, 20.44.193.56, 20.44.193.98, 20.44.193.147, 20.44.193.175, 20.44.194.249, 20.44.196.82, 20.44.196.95, 20.44.196.104, 20.44.196.115, 20.44.197.158, 20.195.36.24, 20.195.36.25, 20.195.36.27, 20.195.36.37, 20.195.36.39, 20.195.36.40, 20.195.36.41, 20.195.36.42, 20.195.36.43, 20.195.36.44, 20.195.36.45, 20.195.36.46, 20.44.197.160, 20.44.197.162, 20.44.197.219, 20.195.58.80, 20.195.58.185, 20.195.59.60, 20.43.132.128
Switzerland North 51.107.58.160, 51.107.87.163, 51.107.87.173, 51.107.83.216, 51.107.68.81, 51.107.87.174, 51.107.87.170, 51.107.87.164, 51.107.87.186, 51.107.87.171
UK South 40.127.194.147, 51.11.174.122, 51.11.173.237, 51.11.174.192, 51.11.174.206, 51.11.175.74, 51.11.175.129, 20.49.216.23, 20.49.216.160, 20.49.217.16, 20.49.217.92, 20.49.217.127, 20.49.217.151, 20.49.166.84, 20.49.166.178, 20.49.166.237, 20.49.167.84, 20.49.232.77, 20.49.232.113, 20.49.232.121, 20.49.232.130, 20.49.232.140, 20.49.232.169, 20.49.165.24, 20.49.232.240, 20.49.217.152, 20.49.217.164, 20.49.217.181, 51.145.125.189, 51.145.126.43, 51.145.126.48, 51.104.28.64
UK West 40.127.194.147, 51.140.245.89, 51.140.246.238, 51.140.248.127, 51.141.48.137, 51.140.250.127, 51.140.231.20, 51.141.48.238, 51.140.243.38
USDoD Central 52.126.176.221, 52.126.177.43, 52.126.177.89, 52.126.177.90, 52.126.177.171, 52.126.177.233, 52.126.177.245, 52.126.177.150, 52.126.178.37, 52.126.178.44, 52.126.178.56, 52.126.178.59, 52.126.178.68, 52.126.178.70, 52.126.178.97, 52.126.178.98, 52.126.178.93, 52.126.177.54, 52.126.178.94, 52.126.178.129, 52.126.178.130, 52.126.178.142, 52.126.178.144, 52.126.178.151, 52.126.178.172, 52.126.178.179, 52.126.178.182, 52.126.178.187, 52.126.178.189, 52.126.178.154, 52.127.34.97
USDoD East 52.127.161.3, 52.127.163.115, 52.127.163.124, 52.127.163.125, 52.127.163.130, 52.127.163.131, 52.127.163.152, 20.140.189.226, 20.140.191.106, 20.140.191.107, 20.140.191.128, 52.127.161.234, 52.245.216.185, 52.245.216.186, 52.245.216.187, 52.245.216.160, 52.245.216.161, 52.245.216.162, 52.245.216.163, 52.245.216.164, 52.245.216.165, 52.245.216.166, 52.245.216.167, 52.245.216.168, 20.140.191.129, 20.140.191.144, 20.140.191.170, 52.245.214.70, 52.245.214.164, 52.245.214.189, 52.127.50.128
USGov Arizona 52.244.204.5, 52.244.204.137, 52.244.204.158, 52.244.204.184, 52.244.204.225, 52.244.205.3, 52.244.50.212, 52.244.55.231, 52.244.205.91, 52.244.205.238, 52.244.201.244, 52.244.201.250, 52.244.200.92, 52.244.206.12, 52.244.206.58, 52.244.206.69, 52.244.206.83, 52.244.207.78, 52.244.203.11, 52.244.203.159, 52.244.203.238, 52.244.200.31, 52.244.202.155, 52.244.206.225, 52.244.218.1, 52.244.218.34, 52.244.218.38, 52.244.218.47, 52.244.202.7, 52.244.203.6, 52.127.2.97
USGov Texas 52.126.176.221, 52.126.177.43, 52.126.177.89, 52.126.177.90, 52.126.177.171, 52.126.177.233, 52.126.177.245, 52.126.177.150, 52.126.178.37, 52.126.178.44, 52.126.178.56, 52.126.178.59, 52.126.178.68, 52.126.178.70, 52.126.178.97, 52.126.178.98, 52.126.178.93, 52.126.177.54, 52.126.178.94, 52.126.178.129, 52.126.178.130, 52.126.178.142, 52.126.178.144, 52.126.178.151, 52.126.178.172, 52.126.178.179, 52.126.178.182, 52.126.178.187, 52.126.178.189, 52.126.178.154, 52.127.34.97
USGov Virginia 52.127.161.3, 52.127.163.115, 52.127.163.124, 52.127.163.125, 52.127.163.130, 52.127.163.131, 52.127.163.152, 20.140.189.226, 20.140.191.106, 20.140.191.107, 20.140.191.128, 52.127.161.234, 52.245.216.185, 52.245.216.186, 52.245.216.187, 52.245.216.160, 52.245.216.161, 52.245.216.162, 52.245.216.163, 52.245.216.164, 52.245.216.165, 52.245.216.166, 52.245.216.167, 52.245.216.168, 20.140.191.129, 20.140.191.144, 20.140.191.170, 52.245.214.70, 52.245.214.164, 52.245.214.189, 52.127.50.128
West Central US 23.101.115.123, 13.71.194.194, 13.78.151.73, 13.77.204.92, 13.78.144.31, 13.78.139.92, 13.77.206.206, 13.78.140.98, 13.78.145.207, 52.161.88.172, 13.77.200.169
West Europe 213.199.136.176, 51.124.88.159, 20.50.253.190, 20.50.254.255, 52.143.5.71, 20.50.255.137, 20.50.255.176, 52.143.5.148, 20.50.255.211, 20.54.216.1, 20.54.216.113, 20.54.216.236, 20.54.216.244, 20.54.217.89, 20.54.217.102, 20.54.217.162, 20.50.255.109, 20.54.217.184, 20.54.217.197, 20.54.218.36, 20.54.218.66, 51.124.139.38, 20.54.218.71, 20.54.218.104, 52.143.0.117, 20.54.218.240, 20.54.219.47, 20.54.219.75, 20.76.10.82, 20.76.10.95, 20.76.10.139, 20.50.2.13
West India 52.163.244.128
West US 13.88.13.50, 40.80.156.205, 40.80.152.218, 104.42.156.123, 104.42.216.21, 40.78.63.47, 40.80.156.103, 40.78.62.97, 40.80.153.6
West US 2 52.183.35.124, 40.64.73.23, 40.64.73.121, 40.64.75.111, 40.64.75.125, 40.64.75.227, 40.64.76.236, 40.64.76.240, 40.64.76.242, 40.64.77.87, 40.64.77.111, 40.64.77.122, 40.64.77.131, 40.91.83.189, 52.250.74.132, 52.250.76.69, 52.250.76.130, 52.250.76.137, 52.250.76.145, 52.250.76.146, 52.250.76.153, 52.250.76.177, 52.250.76.180, 52.250.76.191, 52.250.76.192, 40.64.77.143, 40.64.77.159, 40.64.77.195, 20.64.184.243, 20.64.184.249, 20.64.185.9, 20.42.128.97

ExpressRoute setup

Use ExpressRoute to connect on premises network to the Azure Virtual Network. A common setup is to advertise the default route (0.0.0.0/0) through the Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) session. This forces traffic coming out of the Virtual Network to be forwarded to the customer's premise network that may drop the traffic, causing outbound flows to break. To overcome this default, User Defined Route (UDR) (0.0.0.0/0) can be configured and next hop will be Internet. Since the UDR takes precedence over BGP, the traffic will be destined to the Internet.

Securing outbound traffic with a firewall

If you want to secure outbound traffic using Azure Firewall or any virtual appliance to limit domain names, the following Fully Qualified Domain Names (FQDN) must be allowed in the firewall.

prod.warmpath.msftcloudes.com:443
gcs.prod.monitoring.core.windows.net:443
production.diagnostics.monitoring.core.windows.net:443
graph.windows.net:443
graph.microsoft.com:443
*.login.microsoft.com :443
*.update.microsoft.com:443
login.live.com:443
wdcp.microsoft.com:443
login.microsoftonline.com:443
azureprofilerfrontdoor.cloudapp.net:443
*.core.windows.net:443
*.servicebus.windows.net:443,5671
shoebox2.metrics.nsatc.net:443
prod-dsts.dsts.core.windows.net:443
*.vault.azure.net
ocsp.msocsp.com:80
*.windowsupdate.com:80
ocsp.digicert.com:80
go.microsoft.com:80
dmd.metaservices.microsoft.com:80
www.msftconnecttest.com:80
crl.microsoft.com:80
www.microsoft.com:80
adl.windows.com:80
crl3.digicert.com:80

Note

  • To restrict access for dependencies with a wildcard (*), use the API described in How to discover dependencies automatically.

  • If you're using Azure Firewall, add Network Rule with the following properties:

    Protocol: TCP Source Type: IP Address Source: * Service Tags: AzureMonitor Destination Ports: 443

Configure the route table

You must configure the route table of your cluster's subnet with next hop Internet to prevent asymmetric routes issues.

Configure the route table using subnet delegation

We recommend using subnet delegation to configure the route table for your cluster's deployment, similarly to how it was done for NSG rules. By enabling subnet delegation on the cluster's subnet, you enable the service to configure and update the route table for you.

Configure the route table manually

Alternatively, you can manually configure the route table. By default, deploying a cluster into a virtual network enforces subnet delegation for "Microsoft.Kusto/clusters" to be configured. Opting out of this requirement is possible using the Preview features pane.

Warning

Manually configuring the route table for your cluster is not trivial and requires you to constantly monitor this article for changes. We highly recommended using subnet delegation for your cluster or, if you prefer, consider using a Private Endpoint based solution.

To manually configure the route table you must define it on the subnet. You need to add the management and health monitoring addresses with next hop Internet.

For example, for West US region, the following UDRs must be defined:

Name Address Prefix Next Hop
ADX_Management 13.64.38.225/32 Internet
ADX_Monitoring 23.99.5.162/32 Internet
ADX_Monitoring_1 40.80.156.205/32 Internet
ADX_Monitoring_2 40.80.152.218/32 Internet
ADX_Monitoring_3 104.42.156.123/32 Internet
ADX_Monitoring_4 104.42.216.21/32 Internet
ADX_Monitoring_5 40.78.63.47/32 Internet
ADX_Monitoring_6 40.80.156.103/32 Internet
ADX_Monitoring_7 40.78.62.97/32 Internet
ADX_Monitoring_8 40.80.153.6/32 Internet

How to discover dependencies automatically

Azure Data Explorer provides an API that allows customers to discover all external outbound dependencies (FQDNs) programmatically. These outbound dependencies will allow customers to set up a Firewall at their end to allow management traffic through the dependent FQDNs. Customers can have these firewall appliances either in Azure or on-premises. The latter might cause additional latency and might impact the service performance. Service teams will need to test out this scenario to evaluate impact on the service performance.

The ARMClient is used to demonstrate the REST API using PowerShell.

  1. Sign in with ARMClient

    armclient login
    
  2. Invoke diagnose operation

    $subscriptionId = '<subscription id>'
    $clusterName = '<name of cluster>'
    $resourceGroupName = '<resource group name>'
    $apiversion = '2021-01-01'
    
    armclient get /subscriptions/$subscriptionId/resourceGroups/$resourceGroupName/providers/Microsoft.Kusto/clusters/$clusterName/OutboundNetworkDependenciesEndpoints?api-version=$apiversion
    
  3. Check the response

    {
       "value":
       [
        ...
          {
            "id": "/subscriptions/<subscriptionId>/resourceGroups/<resourceGroup>/providers/Microsoft.Kusto/Clusters/<clusterName>/OutboundNetworkDependenciesEndpoints/AzureActiveDirectory",
            "name": "<clusterName>/AzureActiveDirectory",
            "type": "Microsoft.Kusto/Clusters/OutboundNetworkDependenciesEndpoints",
            "etag": "\"\"",
            "location": "<AzureRegion>",
            "properties": {
              "category": "Azure Active Directory",
              "endpoints": [
                {
                  "domainName": "login.microsoftonline.com",
                  "endpointDetails": [
                    {
                      "port": 443
                    }
                  ]
                },
                {
                  "domainName": "graph.windows.net",
                  "endpointDetails": [
                    {
                      "port": 443
                    }
                  ]
                }
              ],
              "provisioningState": "Succeeded"
            }
          }
        ...
       ]
    }
    

The outbound dependencies cover categories such as "Azure Active Directory", "Azure Monitor", "Certificate Authority", and "Azure Storage". In each category, there's a list of domain names and ports that are needed to run the service. They can be used to programmatically configure the firewall appliance of choice.

Deploy Azure Data Explorer cluster into your VNet using an Azure Resource Manager template

To deploy Azure Data Explorer cluster into your virtual network, use the Deploy Azure Data Explorer cluster into your VNet Azure Resource Manager template.

This template creates the cluster, virtual network, subnet, network security group, and public IP addresses.

Known limitations

  • Virtual network resources with deployed clusters don't support the move to a new resource group or subscription operation.
  • Public IP address resources used for the cluster engine or the data management service don't support the move to a new resource group or subscription operation.